Damavand

The Official Website of the Mount Damavand Guides Iran

Mount Damavand Iran

Damavand is an excellent symmetrical cone volcano with a narrow snowy summit. It looks like Fujiyama in Japan. Damavand dormant volcano lies about 80 kilometres north-east of Tehran in the northern Persian plateau. Damawand's white peak and its beautiful cloud cap is the most attractive sight of Iran mountains.

Snow covers the entire Damavand Mountain in winter and the upper parts and slops in spring and autumn. Damavand Summit is snow-capped several months a year. Ice and hardened-snow remain all the year on the north face glaciers called Sioleh and Dobi Sel, the north east glacier Yakhar and also the south route Icefall called Abshar Yakhi.

Each year Damavand is visited by many sightseers, mountain tourists and climbers for hiking, trkking, mountaineering and ski touring. The popular trekking starting point is Polour Resort in the Polur Village on the suoth face, it is a shortcut to the Damavand and a comfortable place for acclimatization and accomodation. Climbing season is from mid June to mid September, or mid May to mid October for more experienced climbers.

Damavand in Winter, Photo  Ardeshir Soltani Damavand in Winter
View from Polour Village
Photo Ardeshir Soltani

Damavand is surrounded by many peaks and ridges of the Albroz Range, but it superior height (5671 meters) is visible from many kilometers away. In a good visibility when the air is clear it can be seen from Tehran and from far away in central part, Karkas Mountains and the great Salt Desert and from north of Iran, the Caspian sea. Read more in Damavand Forum.

Damawand is a well-known symbol of Iran and has a great place in Iranian legend, mythological tales, art and photography. In reality it is a magnificent dormant volcano that sends out some sulphuric smoke. Many myths and tales are related to Damawand Iran.

The earliest attempt to ascent Damavand was made by anonymous local iranians. They climbed regularly to collect sulphur from the top for commercial purposes. The first recorded ascend belongs to an English explorer called W Taylor Thomson in 1837.

Damavand is a dormant volcano that last erupted about 6000 - 7000 year ago. In the historical times there has been no recorded eruption of this volcano. Some believes this mountain is an extinct volcano. But there are enough proof such as thermal hot springs on its lower slopes and powerful fumaroles vent near the summit crater that indicate Damavand Volcano is dormant .On the top there is a summit Crater, about 150-200 meters across, with lots of yellow rocks containing sulfur and pumice stones.

Damawand Quick Facts

Elevation: 5671 meters, 18,605 feet.
Prominence: Ranked 16th
Rank: Highest volcano in Asia, the second highest volcano in the northern hemisphere.
Location: North-East Tehran in Alburz Mountains Iran.
Coordinates: 35-57-19 N, 52-06-37 E
Geology Type: Stratovolcano
Last eruption: About 6000 - 7000 year ago
Climbing: Moderate to difficult
First ascent: By anonymous iranian local people
Easiest route: South, Trekking
Listing: UNESCO World Natural Heritage Site
Pronunciation: دماوند - dæmävænd
Alternate Spellings: Damawand, Demavand, Damavend, Damāvand

Best Source of Information for Mt Damavand Iran

Recommended by Lonelyplanet - Iran (also in English guide book 6th edtion 2012 - page 73):
Tow excellent source of information on all things Damavand:
Damavand Info: (our website) and Mount Damavand Guide: (our weblog).


Damavand Summit
Damavand Summit

Related Tags

Fundamental wellspring of data for Damavand Trek, hiking, mountaineering and winter ascending Damavand 2019. Guided visit coordinator and alpine style mountaineering to Damawand mountain. Experience mountain visit in Iran with iranian mountain guides 2020. Visit coordinator for ski mountaineering, ski visiting and snowboarding to Iran ski resorts. Tailor made mountain visit for outside climbers to Alborz and Zagros Mountain Ranges, Damavand Hike. Sharing background to give you the most obvious opportunity with regards to progress to the summit.

Iran the travel industry data focus Alam kouh, Mount Dena and Sabalan Mountain. Specialized information for safe rises to the Iran tops. Thorough data for Iran experience travel visit. Driving outside exercises visit association for touring and outside action visit Iran. Damavand Climate. Expedition travel direct guide Damavand Iran, Damavand Weather. Desert and eco nature trekking visits. Data Iran experience travel visit. Superb administrations and coordinations with qualified groups to help approaching the travel industry to Iran.

en Damavand Iran MDIC18NOV13A
contact-us